SampoVolt

Blog

Power and Cycle Life Save More Fuel Than a Bigger Pack

Most battery programs chase energy density with costlier materials. Better cooling lets low-cost, known LFP and graphite carry the power instead. In the trucks and SUVs that burn most of America's fuel, with fuel held in reserve, that small pack saves more fuel per kilogram.

If we are 20 years into the EV revolution, why isn't US fuel consumption dropping more?

Part of the answer is where the fuel goes, and part is how we have been designing batteries. This essay makes one counterintuitive argument: cool the cell well enough and low-cost, well-known chemistry can carry the power, and a small pack built that way displaces more fuel for every kilogram than a large pack built for energy density. In the vehicles people actually drive, a fuel reserve is what lets the pack stay small. The short version is on the homepage. Every SampoVolt figure below is modeled, not test data. The highway figures are public statistics.

The gallons did not leave

US highway fuel climbed for decades, then leveled off. It did not settle into a long decline. From 2007 through 2024, gasoline plus special fuels, mostly diesel, stayed in a band from 159 to 186 billion gallons a year. The latest year, 2024, is 171.8 billion. The low year is 2020. The high year is 2022. The Federal Highway Administration publishes the series as Table MF-27.

The mix changed. Pickups, vans, and sport utility vehicles used 75.9 billion gallons in 2019. Cars used 48.6. Many crossovers that count as car SUVs are still inside the car figure, so the utility-vehicle share is at least that large. The Oak Ridge Transportation Energy Data Book, Edition 40, Tables 4.1 and 4.2, is the source. Through 2008 the split is the FHWA series. FHWA stopped publishing it after that. Later years are the Oak Ridge continuation.

Those are the vehicles people buy. In model year 2021, the EPA Automotive Trends Report, Table 3.2, puts truck SUVs at 44.7 percent of light-vehicle production, pickups at 16.1 percent, and car SUVs at 11.4 percent.

A kilogram of battery only saves fuel when it is working

A battery saves fuel on the miles it drives on electricity. Most days are short. A pack sized for the rare long day carries most of its capacity as ballast: paid for, hauled every mile, and rarely emptied. Each kilowatt-hour past the daily drive saves less fuel than the one before it.

A small pack that empties and refills nearly every day puts every kilogram to work. Over its life, each kilogram moves the vehicle many more miles on electricity, so it displaces more fuel. That is the whole idea.

For a truck or SUV, a pure battery pack has to be large. You haul that weight every day and rarely use all of it. The weight calls for heavier, more durable parts, and the price moves past most buyers. Building packs that large for so many vehicles also strains the supply chain and often requires more expensive chemistries.

Let hydrocarbons do what they do best

Hydrocarbon fuel is a remarkable store of energy. A tank holds a lot of it, costs little to carry, keeps for months, and refills in minutes. A tank is the right reserve: the long trip, the cold morning, the trailer, the day without a plug.

What an engine does badly is follow your right foot. So split the work. In a series hybrid the engine does not turn the wheels. It is a generator. The motor turns the wheels, and the battery feeds the motor. Everyday miles come off the battery. The tank covers the rest, without a second, rarely used battery riding along.

The tank is one part of why this works. It lets the battery be sized for power and the daily miles instead of the longest trip. Without it, the battery has to be the reserve as well, and energy density is the right target; that is the pure battery car. The other two parts are the cooling and the chemistry, below.

"A pack shaped for power and cycle life displaces more fuel per kilogram than a pack shaped for energy density."

The catch: small packs run hot

Here is why this is not already on the road. With no engine on the wheels, the battery alone has to deliver the motor's full peak. A right-sized pack lives at a high C-rate: a lot of power from not very many kilowatt-hours. High rates make heat.

The conventional pack is built around energy density: large flat prismatic cells, cooled through their broad faces. Heat has to cross the whole cell to get out, and those cells run out of thermal room near 2.7C. To deliver the same peak, the pack grows until the rate falls back inside the limits. It grows not because it needs the energy, but because it needs somewhere to put the heat. More battery. More mass. Less fuel saved per kilogram. Most hybrids end up back at a price few buyers can meet.

Cooling is the bridge.

Cool the edge

SampoVolt builds stacked ribbon electrodes. The current collector, the metal foil inside every electrode, is designed as the way out for both electricity and heat, and on edge it runs the short way out instead of across the cell. Cooling plates are shared between neighboring layers, so no electrode sits far from one. Packed appropriately, the stack is a low-resistance heat exchanger. Same LFP/graphite cell. Same coolant. Only the cooling path changes. We design from the pack in, not from a coin cell out.

Cool is only half of it. Even is the other half. A pack is only as good as its weakest cell, and a cell is only as good as its hottest electrode: one hot spot ages first and drags the whole pack with it. Keeping the spread small inside each cell and between electrodes is how the pack is designed to age at the same rate everywhere. That is a design goal, not a measured cycle life.

At a 5C charge, the modeled peak is 34.9 °C on the edge-cooled cell and 47.4 °C on the typical face-cooled cell. The spread inside the cell is 4.7 K against 16.6 K. The limits we design to are a 5 K spread and a 45 °C peak. Inside those limits the edge-cooled ribbon holds 5.15C indefinitely. On a 150 kW SUV, that is the 29 kWh pack. The face-cooled prismatic holds to 2.74C.

A short, hard pull is a different question from a steady charge. Even at a 7C demand, the temperature spread inside the cell stays near 2.5 K after 10 seconds, about half the 5 K limit. It rarely has to hold that alone. The controller starts the engine before the climb or the hard pull, and tow mode keeps the engine on, so the 70 kW generator and the battery share the load and the pack settles at about 4.6C.

That changes the generator too. The motor takes the launch, the grade, and the pass. The generator only has to supply steady energy, so it can be smaller and held near one efficient point. It makes electricity. It does not need a transmission to the wheels.

Half the battery, more fuel per kilogram

For an SUV at a 150 kW peak, the edge-cooled pack is 29.2 kWh and 249 kg. The face-cooled pack for the same peak is 55.6 kWh and 436 kg. About half the battery. The same comparison is about 50 kWh against 94 kWh on a pickup, and about 29 kWh against 56 kWh on a van.

That is a practical 60 to 70 mile series hybrid. At that sweet spot, about 33 lifetime gallons of fuel are displaced per kilogram of battery, against about 19 for the larger face-cooled pack. Over a year, about 2.2 gallons per kilogram against about 1.3. Past about 70 miles, even the edge-cooled pack starts to give some back: it grows faster than the miles it adds.

At a cell price of $55 to $95 per kWh, the cells are $1,609 to $2,779, against $3,057 to $5,280. About half the cell cost. Those are cells only, not the pack or the vehicle.

The pitch is thermal control that lets a small pack take harsh, high-power cycling day after day and still last. Improved cycle life is the design goal from holding the cell evenly. It is not a measured result, and this is not a measured charge time or a measured cycle life. No engine is selected, and no vehicle has been measured.

A smaller pack is also a supply-chain fact. Half the cells per vehicle means half the LFP, graphite, copper, and aluminum to buy for that vehicle, so the same cell supply reaches more vehicles. The aim is more packs in the vehicles that burn the fuel, and more fuel displaced. That is a design aim, not a counted fleet.

Low-cost materials are the point

Energy density is the score most battery programs chase. It is the right score for a pure battery car that has to hold a long trip inside the pack. It is the wrong score for this hybrid.

A series-hybrid pack is sized by power and heat. The chemistry can stay LFP and graphite, the low-cost pair the industry already knows how to make. Denser powder, nickel-rich cathodes, and cells built as power specialties are how you chase energy, or a rate the cooling could not support. Here the cooling supports the rate.

The second note runs the powder grades. In that model, moving from an older mainstream LFP to the densest pilot grade changes the hybrid pack by about 4 kg. Changing the cooling path changes it by 140 to 160 kg. Those figures are modeled, and they are a different cut from the 249 kg SUV pack above. The conclusion lines up: the heat path sets the size, and the pack does not need the densest powder to do this job.

What we are not claiming

Public highway statistics are not SampoVolt test data. Temperatures, pack sizes, cell cost, and gallons displaced per kilogram are model results. The comparison holds the cell and the coolant fixed and changes the cooling path. It does not say a vehicle has been built, a powder lot has been qualified, or a cycle life has been measured.

The figures are drawn again at the end of this page: the highway series, the shift from cars to trucks, the 2024 gallons, the fast-charge temperatures, the burst, the pack sizes, and the gallons per kilogram.

SampoVolt builds on the rolled-ribbon electrode invented by Thomas D. Kaun and developed at InvenTek (US Patent 7,195,840, now expired), with research support from Argonne National Laboratory. Not affiliated with the inventor or Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company. The patent is US 7,195,840.


Sources

The figures

The comparisons, in full.

Modeled, not test data. Public highway statistics are not SampoVolt test data.

US highway fuel has leveled off

Billion gallons. Gasoline, including gasohol, stacked with special fuels. Special fuels are mostly diesel.2

050100150200176200717020101732015181201818020191592020186202217720231722024
US highway use of motor fuel, billion gallons. FHWA Table MF-27.
YearGasolineSpecial fuelsTotal
2007135.440.8176.2
2010133.736.7170.4
2015132.440.5172.9
2018137.243.5180.7
2019136.143.9180.0
2020117.341.9159.2
2022140.745.2186.0
2023131.745.1176.8
2024127.344.5171.8

Public highway statistics, not SampoVolt test data.

Pickups, vans, and SUVs passed cars

Highway fuel used each year, billion gallons.3

0306090Oak Ridge estimate after 200819902000200820152020
Fuel use by cars and by two-axle, four-tire trucks, billion gallons.
YearCarsPickups, vans, and SUVsSeries
199069.635.6FHWA published split
200073.152.9FHWA published split
200871.561.2FHWA published split
201062.264.7Oak Ridge estimate
201555.270.9Oak Ridge estimate
201948.675.9Oak Ridge estimate
202040.568.1Oak Ridge estimate

Public highway statistics, not SampoVolt test data.

Where the 2024 gallons went

Billion gallons by the vehicle classes FHWA still publishes. Light-duty vehicles are the copper bars.4

Light-duty, short wheelbase

Cars, and smaller crossovers, SUVs, and vans

202486.9 B gal

Light-duty, long wheelbase

Larger SUVs, pickups, and vans

202437.9 B gal

Combination trucks

Highway freight, mostly diesel

202427.1 B gal

Single-unit trucks

Heavier straight trucks

202417.0 B gal

Buses

Transit and other buses

20242.4 B gal

Motorcycles

Two- and three-wheel

20240.5 B gal
2024 US highway fuel consumed by vehicle type, billion gallons. FHWA Table VM-1.
Vehicle classWhat it includesBillion gallons
Light-duty, short wheelbaseCars, and smaller crossovers, SUVs, and vans86.9
Light-duty, long wheelbaseLarger SUVs, pickups, and vans37.9
Combination trucksHighway freight, mostly diesel27.1
Single-unit trucksHeavier straight trucks17.0
BusesTransit and other buses2.4
MotorcyclesTwo- and three-wheel0.5

Public highway statistics, not SampoVolt test data.

Peak cell temperature during fast charge

Degrees Celsius. Same cell, same coolant, two cooling paths.

2C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled30.8 °C
Typical face-cooled32.8 °C

3C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled31.7 °C
Typical face-cooled36.3 °C

5C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled34.9 °C
Typical face-cooled47.4 °C
Peak cell temperature in degrees Celsius, modeled
ChargeSampoVolt edge-cooledTypical face-cooled
2C30.832.8
3C31.736.3
5C34.947.4

Modeled, not test data. Same LFP/graphite cell (2.5 mAh/cm²), same coolant, only the cooling path differs.

Temperature difference inside the cell

Kelvin, hottest point minus the coolest electrode.

2C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled0.8 K
Typical face-cooled2.7 K

3C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled1.7 K
Typical face-cooled6.0 K

5C charge

SampoVolt edge-cooled4.7 K
Typical face-cooled16.6 K
In-cell temperature spread in kelvin, modeled
ChargeSampoVolt edge-cooledTypical face-cooled
2C0.8 K2.7 K
3C1.7 K6 K
5C4.7 K16.6 K

Modeled, not test data.

A small pack can take a hard burst

Temperature spread inside the cell over one minute of hard pull. A short burst at 7C stays near 2.5 K after 10 seconds, so a merge or a pass never gets close to the 5 K limit. Hold 7C on the battery alone and the spread crosses that line, so we do not rate it. For a sustained pull, tow mode keeps the engine on: the 70 kW generator and the battery share the load, and the pack settles at about 4.6C, inside its limits for as long as you hold the pedal.

02468105 K limit0102030405060Seconds2.5 K

Modeled, not test data.

Same power, about half the battery

Battery each vehicle needs to deliver the same peak power without overheating, in kilowatt-hours. The pickup bars are sized for a continuous full-power pull; the 43.9 kWh pickup pack we are designing shares that pull with the generator.

SUV

about 1.9× smaller

SampoVolt edge-cooled29 kWh
Typical face-cooled56 kWh

249 kg against 436 kg

Pickup

about 1.9× smaller

SampoVolt edge-cooled50 kWh
Typical face-cooled94 kWh

Van

about 1.9× smaller

SampoVolt edge-cooled29 kWh
Typical face-cooled56 kWh
Same peak power, modeled pack size. SampoVolt edge-cooled against a typical face-cooled pack.
VehicleSampoVolt edge-cooledTypical face-cooled
SUV29 kWh, 249 kg56 kWh, 436 kg
Pickup50 kWh94 kWh
Van29 kWh56 kWh

Modeled, not test data. Design limits are a 45 °C peak and a 5 K spread inside the cell. Rates in the model: about 5C edge-cooled against 2.7C face-cooled for every vehicle. SUV at a 150 kW peak: 29.2 kWh and 249 kg, against 55.6 kWh and 436 kg.

Lifetime gallons displaced per kilogram

Fuel saved over the battery's life, divided by its weight, for a series-hybrid SUV at each daily electric range. Higher means each kilogram you carry saves more fuel.

40 mi

SampoVolt edge-cooled31.7 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled18.1 gal/kg

50 mi

SampoVolt edge-cooled32.4 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled18.5 gal/kg

60 mi · sweet spot

SampoVolt edge-cooled33.0 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled18.9 gal/kg

70 mi · sweet spot

SampoVolt edge-cooled33.4 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled19.1 gal/kg

80 mi

SampoVolt edge-cooled31.3 gal/kg
Typical face-cooled19.4 gal/kg
Lifetime gallons of fuel displaced per kilogram of battery, modeled
Electric rangeSampoVolt edge-cooledTypical face-cooled
40 mi31.718.1
50 mi32.418.5
60 mi33.018.9
70 mi33.419.1
80 mi31.319.4

Modeled, not test data. Past the 60 to 70 mile sweet spot the pack grows faster than the miles it covers, so each kilogram saves less fuel. At 80 miles the edge-cooled pack is 32.2 kWh and 271 kg.